full
image
#666666
http://orbitlawpllc.com/wp-content/themes/smartbox-installable/
http://orbitlawpllc.com//
#26ade4
style3
2066233352
509 Olive Way, Suite 611 Seattle, WA 98101

Citizenship & Naturalization | Seattle WA

Our Naturalization Experience

 

We know how hard you have worked to obtain Permanent Residence, and for many of you, the ultimate dream is to become a U.S. Citizen. However, obtaining citizenship is far more complex than just filling out a form after you have been a Permanent Resident for a specified number of years. At Orbit Law, PLLC in Seattle, WA we have mastered the complexities of nationality law, and can guide you through the intricacies in your quest to become an American citizen. If you have criminal record, speaking to an experienced attorney who is knowledgeable about the potential impact of a particular crime is even more important before you apply for citizenship.

 

Applying for Naturalization

 

In filing for naturalization, you will need to fill out and file Form N-400 Application for Naturalization. Within filing, there are a number of requirements you must meet in order to become a citizen of the United States and here at Orbit Law, PLLC, we can help you fulfill these requirements. If you are 18 years or older and have been a legal resident of the United States for five years, you meet some of the most important criteria for naturalization. There are exceptions to the later requirement and we can help determine whether or not you are eligible for an exception.

 

Additionally, you will have to pass a rigorous citizenship test. This is notoriously hard and even many natural born citizens struggle with some of the answers. You will need to pass the citizenship test in order to become naturalized as a citizen of the United States.

U.S. Citizenship Requirements

 

  • Must be 18 years or older when filing.
  • Hold a green card five years prior to filing for naturalization (Form N-400).
  • Must live in the state or USCIS district (with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence) for at least three months before filing.
  • Be a continuous U.S. resident as a green card holder for a minimum of five years prior to filing the application.
  • Be present in the U.S. for a minimum of 30 months out of the five years prior to filing for naturalization.
  • Remain within the U.S. from filing date to the time of naturalization.
  • Possess the ability to read, write, and speak English with an understanding of U.S. history as well as government.
  • Abide by the principles defined in the U.S. Constitution and be of good moral character, in addition to complying to the good order of the U.S. under law.

 

If you desire to become a naturalized citizen of the United States, Orbit Law, PLLC is here to help. We have the knowledge and resources necessary to help Seattle residents become naturalized citizens. Contact us here to get started today!

default
Loading posts...
link_magnifier
#5C5C5C
on
fadeInDown
loading
off